1. Got a question or need help troubleshooting? Post to the troubleshooting forum or Search the forums!

It's me...

Discussion in 'Show and Tell' started by sev7en, May 30, 2015.

  1. sev7en

    sev7en Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2015
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    2
    ... no I'm not the Big N testimonial Mario, just... a lucky man who found a wonderful community like that where to share this new, I guess..., passion!

    Here's my Robo3D R1 and I hope to print soon something of useful eheh

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]





    Full Gallery: http://imgur.com/a/YIAKe
     
    Mike Kelly and KTMDirtFace like this.
  2. mark tomlinson

    mark tomlinson ༼ つ ◕_ ◕ ༽つ
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    22,635
    Likes Received:
    7,234
    Good to have a mascot.
     
  3. sev7en

    sev7en Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2015
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    2
    First print!!!

    11392954_10207483279942743_5071532846295753902_n.jpg
     
  4. jbigler1986

    jbigler1986 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    128
    Did you stop the print or did it finish like that?
     
  5. sev7en

    sev7en Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2015
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hello, yes, I stopped it but it created all that intersection, why?
     
  6. Printed Solid

    Printed Solid Volunteer Admin
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    1,605
    Likes Received:
    1,002
    What exactly are you saying is the problem? I see features that could be a problem or could be part of the design. The layer that is facing us in the picture looks fine to me. That crosshatching on the letters is called infill. You set the amount of it to be used on the slicer profile.
     
    jbigler1986 likes this.
  7. jbigler1986

    jbigler1986 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    128
    The higher the infill percentage the closser together the crosshatching will be. The lower the infill percentage the farther apart the crosshatching will be. Can you let a print finish and post a picture
     
  8. sev7en

    sev7en Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2015
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    2
    Good morning,

    Thanks, yes, I am speaking about that, "infill". I would like to have it full, without that texture, did I have to increase the slicer?

    Hi, yes, I did that one as new print:

    1977225_10207491009095967_4843991166237179475_n.jpg

    as you see the text looks wronderful but the body has that texture and on the top there is a very big hole. I will open a new thread to kindly ask you how to fix them as I want report all that suggests for the Italian users
     
  9. Printed Solid

    Printed Solid Volunteer Admin
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    1,605
    Likes Received:
    1,002
    You can set infill to 100%, but it's typically not needed and just a waste of material. If you let the print finish, you'll see that as it gets to the top, it will start laying down full layers. inside the part will have the infill, but you won't see it because all of the outer surfaces will be filled in.
     
  10. mark tomlinson

    mark tomlinson ༼ つ ◕_ ◕ ༽つ
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    22,635
    Likes Received:
    7,234
    You may need more top/bottom layers is all. The default is (I think) 3 which at 0.2mm thickness is not even 1mm... go for more.
     
  11. sev7en

    sev7en Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2015
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    2
    Good afternoon,
    thanks did you mean to set it to "1" or to set it to "0.1"?

    Thanks Mark, I will do!
     

Share This Page