1. Got a question or need help troubleshooting? Post to the troubleshooting forum or Search the forums!

Layer after Infill

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting' started by Shrey, Apr 7, 2018.

  1. Shrey

    Shrey Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    60
    Hello

    I started to notice a little issue with my prints where the first layer that is formed after the infill is done is little weird it has formed this spike like thorns and basically the hot end rubs against it creating a layer shift i've tried changing the temperature with no fix. Anyone have an idea what could be the reason behind this.
    [​IMG] IMG_3892.JPG IMG_3893.JPG IMG_3894.JPG IMG_3895.JPG
     
    #1 Shrey, Apr 7, 2018
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2018
  2. WheresWaldo

    WheresWaldo Volunteer ( ͠° ͟ʖ ͡°)
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Messages:
    5,864
    Likes Received:
    3,559
    Try changing some of the bridging settings, I usually ignore that since I use at least 1 mm thick top layers, by the time you are about 0.5 mm it fills in nicely and by 1 mm you don't even notice the pillowing if there is any at all.
     
  3. Shrey

    Shrey Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    60
    I see, mine is at 0.8mm but is there a particular reason why the spike like thing happened and when the hot end is rubbing against it will that cause any issue. Because it was pretty loud when it was moving back and forth


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  4. WheresWaldo

    WheresWaldo Volunteer ( ͠° ͟ʖ ͡°)
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Messages:
    5,864
    Likes Received:
    3,559
    I need more info, what filament, what temps, what speed?
     
  5. Shrey

    Shrey Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    60
    Esun pla+, 210-215 C, 50mm/s.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  6. WheresWaldo

    WheresWaldo Volunteer ( ͠° ͟ʖ ͡°)
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Messages:
    5,864
    Likes Received:
    3,559
    Filament likes to stick to itself and not air, that is why it bunches up at the infill, The only way to fix it is to treat it like it is a BRIDGE and cool completely or move slower or any of the things you do for a bridge. Some filaments are worse than others with regard to what you are seeing.
     
  7. Shrey

    Shrey Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    60
    I see for my next print I give your idea a try and see if it makes any difference

    Thanks


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     

Share This Page