1. Got a question or need help troubleshooting? Post to the troubleshooting forum or Search the forums!

Ninjaflex

Discussion in 'Filament' started by wthierry, Aug 6, 2017.

  1. wthierry

    wthierry Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2014
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    53
    Has anyone used Ninjaflex on the R2? What temps did you use?
     
  2. mark tomlinson

    mark tomlinson ༼ つ ◕_ ◕ ༽つ
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    21,338
    Likes Received:
    7,035
    If it works you will need to worry more about print speed than temperatures :)
    I have done it on the R1 series, you need to go super slow. I have not tried it on the C2 yet (R2 will be same -- same extruder).
     
  3. Warp Norman

    Warp Norman Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2017
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    25
    Let us know how it goes. Braydon did a video with the 3d printing Nerd. In that video Braydon says they are still working on getting the R2 to print Ninjaflex.
     
  4. Geof

    Geof Volunteer Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Messages:
    6,587
    Likes Received:
    2,272
    The R2 (from what I can tell) without modification to the filament path will have one heck of a time printing ninjaflex. You may have better luck with semiflex or a standard TPU (generic- I use foxsmart(http://thefoxsmart.com/) and alchemest(amazon) and have good luck on most "unmodded" machines)
     
    wthierry likes this.
  5. wthierry

    wthierry Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2014
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    53
    Maybe I'll wait on printing ninjafles

    Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk
     
  6. wthierry

    wthierry Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2014
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    53
    Oops ninjaflex..


    Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk
     
  7. Geof

    Geof Volunteer Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Messages:
    6,587
    Likes Received:
    2,272
    dont let me deter you! :D. Maybe instead of the expensive ninjaflex or semiflex just grab a standard TPU and give it a go. :D
     
  8. jonebersole

    jonebersole Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    16
    I also want to print in flexible materials with my R2. Has anyone had good success with printing from the R2 with a rubberish/flexible material? I have an inner diameter on my design that goes up against a metal bar. I want to make a U-shaped insert that lines the inner diameter so it has a higher tolerance fit, but is soft against the metal. What material types would you recommend for this application? TPU?
     
  9. RSC

    RSC New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    6
    I just bought some TPU to try. Maybe this week if I'm lucky...
     
  10. supercazzola

    supercazzola Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2017
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    97
    Let us know. Happy Holidays !


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk Pro
     
  11. supercazzola

    supercazzola Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2017
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    97
    Any luck @RSC ??


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk Pro
     
  12. Jerome Helbert

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2017
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    13
    I've had no problems printing the sainsmart TPU I got off amazon.
     
  13. wthierry

    wthierry Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2014
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    53
    What temps do you use? And is it the stock extruder, or have you upgraded it?
     
  14. Jerome Helbert

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2017
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    13
    Stock extruder with no mods.

    As mentioned previously, temps don't factory as much with the flexible filaments as the print speed and retraction settings do. I think I've varied by temps from 210-230, and the only thing that really changes is just layer adhesion an flexibility/looks (I think higher temps make it shine less and less flexible?)

    I've been able to print large flat areas (very little retraction) at 40mm/s print speed, but I slow that down considerably if I and doing anything detailed with lots of movements and lots of retractions. You'll also want to slow down you retraction speeds accordingly.
     
    supercazzola likes this.
  15. supercazzola

    supercazzola Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2017
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    97
    I tried some today. Tried with following settings
    220°C hotend
    No retraction
    All Speeds at 900 mm/min (15 mm/sec)
    1st layer height 100%
    1st layer speed 50%
    1st layer Width 150%
    Extrusion multiplier 1.1
    No supports or rafts
    Skirt enabled

    But still this, fresh out of bag. No sizzle so I don’t think it’s wet.
    [​IMG]

    Please, do you have any ideas ?



    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk Pro
     
  16. Jerome Helbert

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2017
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    13
    What layer height overall? I think last time I printed the TPU I used the following settings:
    ,4mm nozzle
    .16 mm layer height
    .48 mm line width
    220°C hotend
    40°C bed
    2 mm retraction
    30 mm/s retraction speed
    40 mm/s print speed
    1st layer height 150%
    1st layer speed 50%
    1st layer Width 150%
    Extrusion multiplier 1.0
    No supports or rafts
    Skirt enabled
    no parts cooling fan

    Thats just the last print I did (multimaterial print with a thin flexible bottom layer and rigid PETG upper layers), I've had plenty of luck with thicker layer heights, but most everything else stays the same.

    Looking at you picture I would wonder about your z-offset? Maybe not close enough and not getting enough "smoosh" or too close and the nozzle is dragging it up? Really hard to say for sure with that picture (some parts looks like one, others look like the other.) I'd also suggest increasing your first layer height percentage, it will help hide some of the problems with offset. And finally probably bring the extrusion multiplier down?

    I dont have any pictures, but my first layer in TPU doesnt look that much different than any other kind of filament.
     
  17. supercazzola

    supercazzola Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2017
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    97
    [​IMG]
    I just let it run for the heck of it and it came out pretty nice. My only complaint was I should have more top solid layers but other than that, stock machine does work with TPU


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
     
    WheresWaldo likes this.
  18. mark tomlinson

    mark tomlinson ༼ つ ◕_ ◕ ༽つ
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    21,338
    Likes Received:
    7,035
    Yea, I ignore the first couple of layers with NinjaFlex :) It is just too different.
     
  19. andres Mayorga

    andres Mayorga New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    I have problems, when I try to place the flexible filament on the outside and not sell .. what can I do? Thank you r2 printer
     
  20. tkoco

    tkoco Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2018
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    110
    Do you mean "swell" instead of "sell". If the flexible print is swelling too much, a couple of settings come to mind which you can try changing. The first setting would be the percentage of infill. Perhaps lowering the percentage might help. The second setting would be the infill pattern (grid vs triangle vs gyroid, etc.) You will have to experiment and see which combination gives you the best result. And please do post back here on the forum what your findings are (as other folks could benefit from your information).
     

Share This Page