1. Got a question or need help troubleshooting? Post to the troubleshooting forum or Search the forums!

Unanswered Overhangs and printing with support

Discussion in 'General Questions' started by GAmbrosio, May 12, 2016.

  1. GAmbrosio

    GAmbrosio Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2016
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    79
    That was at 200 ppla.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  2. Geof

    Geof Volunteer Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Messages:
    6,728
    Likes Received:
    2,328
    Yikes ! That looks like some serious droopage ! Are you using dual cooling fans ? Pla?
     
  3. 3D Printer Man

    Joined:
    May 21, 2016
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    57
    You might need to re level and decrease temp.
     
  4. GAmbrosio

    GAmbrosio Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2016
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    79
    How do I re level? :)


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  5. Geof

    Geof Volunteer Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Messages:
    6,728
    Likes Received:
    2,328
    @GAmbrosio i think he is referring to the paper leveling. Im thinking that may not be your issue id your only defect is there.

    What you can try is to lower the extrusion while bridging (i dont know of this helps but it helped me a ton on the briding test prints) less material so it stretches instead of droops is their thought.

    Since temp didnt seem to do much we can keep playing with it but do advise opening a support ticket with s3d
     
  6. 3D Printer Man

    Joined:
    May 21, 2016
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    57
  7. Geof

    Geof Volunteer Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Messages:
    6,728
    Likes Received:
    2,328
    If you post your model i can try it out tomorrow (next free time). Maybe run ppla at 195 like regular pla. Perhaps there was a spool error ?
     
  8. GAmbrosio

    GAmbrosio Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2016
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    79
    It does it regardless of type of PLA and various temps, it may just be the orientation of the model, it is a Star Trek voyager from Thingiverse reduced to fit at 1.5% of the original since whomever modeled it must have had some huge build plate in mind :p. But it does that with everything that has a support. How do I reduce the extraction only in bridging in S3D?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  9. mark tomlinson

    mark tomlinson ༼ つ ◕_ ◕ ༽つ
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    23,421
    Likes Received:
    7,299
  10. Geof

    Geof Volunteer Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Messages:
    6,728
    Likes Received:
    2,328
    Its under the other tab bottom right
     
    GAmbrosio likes this.
  11. GAmbrosio

    GAmbrosio Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2016
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    79
    Geof, this, helped a lot. This and orienting the model to actually be realistically printable.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  12. Geof

    Geof Volunteer Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Messages:
    6,728
    Likes Received:
    2,328
    Glad its working for you. I play with the bridge tests....way to often lol i thibk ive played with all my settings in the other tab
     
  13. Al Mok 1

    Al Mok 1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
     
  14. Al Mok 1

    Al Mok 1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    You should turn off the fans for the first 2-4 layers, also it's not hot enough.closer to 210C
     

Share This Page