1. Got a question or need help troubleshooting? Post to the troubleshooting forum or Search the forums!

PET PETG parameters - top solid infill/bridging problem

Discussion in 'Printing Filament' started by Jes, Aug 30, 2016.

  1. Jes

    Jes New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I have been trying various filaments for a project to print molds for ceramics. I am currently experimenting with eSUN PETG and I am really pleased with how it bonds together and the overall print quality.

    I started building a profile in MatterControl based on the parameters from eSUN's website, but one problem I cannot seem to solve is getting a nice top surface on a solid object. Everything I do results in small holes in the surface.

    I have tried changing the bridge speed, set the fan speed to 100%, and also reduced the 'Top Solid Infill' parameter.

    So far nothing seems to do the trick - anyone have experience with this? I never had this problem with PLA/ABS/ABS+

    I am attaching an image of the calibration test box from the Robo library.

    Thanks,
    Jes
     

    Attached Files:

  2. KTMDirtFace

    KTMDirtFace Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    1,247
    Likes Received:
    461
    Try printing more top layers. I do 3-4 top layers.

    Although it looks like your having extrusion problems with it anyway based on the raft under it. ( It looks like its underextruding )

    What temperature are you using? I use about 240 for ESUN Petg.
     
    #2 KTMDirtFace, Aug 30, 2016
    Last edited: Aug 30, 2016
  3. Jes

    Jes New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I cranked up the top layers to 6 and it got better, will try to add another layer tonight and see if it works better. I think the profile is set to have a layer thickness of 0.2, but I am not 100% sure of that as I am at work right now.

    If it was underextruding, wouldn't the object itself have issues? The rafts I get are pretty consistent fwiw.
     
  4. mark tomlinson

    mark tomlinson ༼ つ ◕_ ◕ ༽つ
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    23,692
    Likes Received:
    7,323
    So 6 x 0.2 = 1.2 mm

    Not a huge amount for the outer shell really. I like to always have at least 1mm (normally 1.5) on outer shell of the model. 1mm is not very big :)
    The infill on the inside is only important if I want to make it a lot stronger (structurally) or have more weight.
     
  5. Jes

    Jes New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had to take it beyond that to 2mm (10 layers) before it started turning out nice. Was a lot more than I needed for ABS+ but looks like we're there.

    Still trying to figure out how to get it to print PETG without a raft, gluestick is not enough, and how to get the printed object off the raft without cutting my hand off in the process - currently have the raft to object distance set to .7mm.

    Thanks again though, I think this did it!
     

Share This Page