1. Got a question or need help troubleshooting? Post to the troubleshooting forum or Search the forums!

Unanswered PLA and FAN

Discussion in 'General Questions' started by Mr Wire, Jul 13, 2017.

  1. Mr Wire

    Mr Wire Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2017
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    6
    Hello
    How do I know the use or not of the fan for PLA?

    thanks
     
  2. mark tomlinson

    mark tomlinson ༼ つ ◕_ ◕ ༽つ
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    23,479
    Likes Received:
    7,303
    Use the fan.

    probably not for the first few layers, but for the rest use the fan.

    ABS? No.
     
  3. Mr Wire

    Mr Wire Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2017
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    6
    how do you control on each print that setting ?
    im having some bubbles on the first layers
     

    Attached Files:

  4. mark tomlinson

    mark tomlinson ༼ つ ◕_ ◕ ༽つ
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    23,479
    Likes Received:
    7,303
    Your slicer has an option for running the fan or not and even allows you to set when.
    Well, maybe not all slicers, but most do.

    That is not a fan issue (you wouldn't be running the fan for the first couple of layers regardless).

    Visual troublshooting:
    ----------------------
    https://www.simplify3d.com/support/print-quality-troubleshooting/

    and :
    http://reprap.org/wiki/Print_Troubleshooting_Pictorial_Guide

    and :
    http://support.3dverkstan.se/article/23-a-visual-ultimaker-troubleshooting-guide


    I would say from the look that you likely have some over extrusion happening (so calibrate the extruder) fix that and re-evealuate:
     
  5. mark tomlinson

    mark tomlinson ༼ つ ◕_ ◕ ༽つ
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    23,479
    Likes Received:
    7,303
    If your first few layers are too hot, crank down the extrusion temperature.
     
  6. Mr Wire

    Mr Wire Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2017
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    6
    im very confused
    from one day to another im having this issues without touching any config/settings
    - bed leveling - checked ok
    - fan issues ??
    - extruder temp??
     

    Attached Files:

  7. mark tomlinson

    mark tomlinson ༼ つ ◕_ ◕ ༽つ
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    23,479
    Likes Received:
    7,303
    Since we do not know from the pictures how these were printed (which is top and which is bottom) nor do we really know all of the other print settings...
    All I can do is repeat my previous suggestions.
     
  8. Mr Wire

    Mr Wire Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2017
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    6
    sorry, do not know all specs needed but
    PLA
    210c extruder temp
    50c bed temp
    pic #1 bottom bed
    pic #2 top
    ive used a custom start G code provided here.
     
  9. mark tomlinson

    mark tomlinson ༼ つ ◕_ ◕ ༽つ
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    23,479
    Likes Received:
    7,303
    Probably a little too hot, you need to experiment and see where your best results are (temperature wise) but that looks ... too hot.
    Usually if you print looks 'melty' or saggy... you are too hot.
     
  10. Mr Wire

    Mr Wire Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2017
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    6
    thanks!
    whats the temp stepdown recommended?
     
  11. Geof

    Geof Volunteer Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Messages:
    6,728
    Likes Received:
    2,328
    step it down a few to 5 degress at a time. Test and tweak...test and tweak...keep going until you find your optimal print settings (you will want to pick out a small model to do this with...something that prints quickly)
     
  12. Ryan TeGantvoort

    Ryan TeGantvoort Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2016
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    172
    Gonna want to raise your Z-Offset as well, according to the first picture of your first layer. Possibly some leveling issues. Try a new nozzle if you have one available. The temp decrease is a crucial aspect like others have stated. Not quite sure what's happening to the top layers, could possibly not have enough top layers to get a nice finish with regards to your infill percentage.
     

Share This Page