1. Got a question or need help troubleshooting? Post to the troubleshooting forum or Search the forums!

printing holes

Discussion in 'General Questions' started by mike2017, Feb 12, 2018.

  1. mike2017

    mike2017 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    3
    Can anyone tell me why my prints are doing this and how to fix it?

    Thanks for any hlep

    ~Mike~
     

    Attached Files:

  2. mark tomlinson

    mark tomlinson ༼ つ ◕_ ◕ ༽つ
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    23,636
    Likes Received:
    7,312
  3. mark tomlinson

    mark tomlinson ༼ つ ◕_ ◕ ༽つ
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    23,636
    Likes Received:
    7,312
    I am thinking a bit of under-extrusion or not enough outline overlap (since it happens more near the edges)

    All can be adjusted in the slicer
     
  4. mike2017

    mike2017 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    3
    ok thanks for the help.....i use simplify3d
     
  5. mark tomlinson

    mark tomlinson ༼ つ ◕_ ◕ ༽つ
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    23,636
    Likes Received:
    7,312
    Then absolutely set the outline overlap higher :)
     

Share This Page