1. Got a question or need help troubleshooting? Post to the troubleshooting forum or Search the forums!

Printing issues

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting' started by BJS227, Dec 12, 2017.

  1. BJS227

    BJS227 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2017
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    7
    We printed a tool stand and at first it worked fine. The next day tried tried to printer another one and after the raft prints and first layer look like this. Could someone please help me with this? Thank you very much.

    first layer.jpg
     
    #1 BJS227, Dec 12, 2017
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2017
  2. Geof

    Geof Volunteer Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Messages:
    6,729
    Likes Received:
    2,330
    Looks really hot.

    edit: not much of a first layer there to go off of but I'd double check your temps
     
  3. WheresWaldo

    WheresWaldo Volunteer ( ͠° ͟ʖ ͡°)
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Messages:
    5,905
    Likes Received:
    3,593
    Plus it is on a raft. In order for Rafts to work the adhesion between the raft and model layer one should be minimal, otherwise you won't be able to take it apart. On the C2 / R2 there should be no need for a raft, really. What happens if you try to print this without the raft?
     
  4. BJS227

    BJS227 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2017
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    7
    Check by temp gun or just through octoprint is there a process? Its Robo PLA.
     
  5. Geof

    Geof Volunteer Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Messages:
    6,729
    Likes Received:
    2,330
    just your slicer settings for temperature.
     
  6. BJS227

    BJS227 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2017
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    7
    OK, What settings do you recommend?
     
  7. mark tomlinson

    mark tomlinson ༼ つ ◕_ ◕ ༽つ
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    23,629
    Likes Received:
    7,312
    Print a temperature tower if needed. It will help you find the sweet spot for whatever filament you use.
    We have (not as many as Geof) 7 printers and each one prints the same spool at slightly different settings for extrusion temperature (as much as 15c difference between them)

    Your best setting varies by printer and environment which is why trading temperatures is a bit of a waste of time :)
     
    Geof likes this.
  8. Geof

    Geof Volunteer Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Messages:
    6,729
    Likes Received:
    2,330
    I cant recommend a temperature. You'll have to run some test prints (pick some small like the deprime on thingiverse) and start lowering temperature until it looks the best. I normally print around 190-195 but temperatures are machine, material and enviroment specific :D
     
    mark tomlinson likes this.
  9. Geof

    Geof Volunteer Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Messages:
    6,729
    Likes Received:
    2,330
    jinx? kind of? lol
     
  10. mark tomlinson

    mark tomlinson ༼ つ ◕_ ◕ ༽つ
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    23,629
    Likes Received:
    7,312
    I agree 190-ish is normal for most of ours on PLA, but one is as low as 175 and another as high as 210 (that darn Delta)
     
  11. Geof

    Geof Volunteer Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Messages:
    6,729
    Likes Received:
    2,330
    :D:D:D:D:D:D:D:D:D:D:D:D:D:D:D:D:D:D:D:D:D:D:D

    just sayin :D lol
     
    mark tomlinson likes this.

Share This Page