1. Got a question or need help troubleshooting? Post to the troubleshooting forum or Search the forums!

Random projects over the weekend with various printers

Discussion in 'Off Topic' started by Geof, Oct 23, 2017.

  1. Geof

    Geof Volunteer Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Messages:
    6,622
    Likes Received:
    2,281
    Here are some random projects I've been doing for "every day" (non commercial) clients.

    The mallet is about 7 spools worth of filament, this is during the filling and smoothing stages. I printed assembled sanded lightly filled the seams and the client is finish working and painting. Printed pieces on Type A, Gmax, R2, R1+, CR10 and MK2.

    20171022_181217.jpg Gmax finished Batman cowl part 1 of 2 (less supports and faster print times this way) .35 layers .4 nozzle. This is actually for my brother in law for some fancy Halloween party. Standard family pricing ;) :p

    20171023_063024.jpg
    Type A Currently printing the bottom of the helmet. .3 layers .4 nozzle.
    20171023_131432.jpg
    R2 printing cowl pieces. .3 layers .4 nozzle.
    20171022_135811.jpg
     
    mark tomlinson likes this.
  2. mark tomlinson

    mark tomlinson ༼ つ ◕_ ◕ ༽つ
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    21,373
    Likes Received:
    7,045
    >Standard family pricing<

    Alcohol then...
     
  3. Geof

    Geof Volunteer Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Messages:
    6,622
    Likes Received:
    2,281
    He gets it :D
     
    mark tomlinson likes this.
  4. daniel871

    daniel871 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2015
    Messages:
    1,322
    Likes Received:
    510
    Looks like either some retraction issues or it's just a touch too warm on the hotend where those zits are.
     
  5. Geof

    Geof Volunteer Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Messages:
    6,622
    Likes Received:
    2,281
    retraction set to almost nothing for cosplay pieces. easier to sand off a zit :D
     
  6. WheresWaldo

    WheresWaldo Volunteer ( ͠° ͟ʖ ͡°)
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Messages:
    5,837
    Likes Received:
    3,548
    zits are super easy to fix in S3D but a lot of people struggle with them. Since most start at the beginning of an extrusion line just make Extra Restart Distance some negative number and not 0 (-0.1 or -0.2 is usually enough). If it is at the end of an extrusion line then increase the Coasting Distance
     
    mark tomlinson likes this.
  7. Geof

    Geof Volunteer Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Messages:
    6,622
    Likes Received:
    2,281
    oh no, no issues getting them gone, just essentially turn off retractions for cosplay props :D
     

Share This Page