1. Got a question or need help troubleshooting? Post to the troubleshooting forum or Search the forums!

Skirt print sticking to Buildtak bed

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting' started by BJS227, Jul 24, 2019.

  1. BJS227

    BJS227 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    3
    I pretty sure i have the zoffset, fine tune offset and bed level. Does a great job printing and all my other issues have been solved except......After completion the print is REALLY stuck to the bed. At one point I have used hand tools to knock it off the bed. Any suggestions on how i could fix this? I'm printing with a skirt format. Thanks in advance.
     
  2. mark tomlinson

    mark tomlinson ༼ つ ◕_ ◕ ༽つ
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    21,132
    Likes Received:
    6,997
    All you can do to lessen adhesion is make the Z offset from the bed larger (less squished into place) or use a release agent of some sort (like glue-stick or hairspray, etc.) While many folks use those to increase adhesion, they work as well to limit it :)
     
  3. BJS227

    BJS227 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    3
    Is there a setting in Cura or Simplified 3d that could increase the zoffset on intial layer?
     
  4. mark tomlinson

    mark tomlinson ༼ つ ◕_ ◕ ༽つ
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    21,132
    Likes Received:
    6,997
    The Z offset itself only applies to the first layer, not others. :)
    You can control it quite fine so you may just want to play with it. 0.01mm increments...
     
    Geof likes this.

Share This Page