1. Got a question or need help troubleshooting? Post to the troubleshooting forum or Search the forums!

So, I Printed a Threaded Rod

Discussion in 'Projects' started by R.Irwin, Mar 31, 2014.

  1. R.Irwin

    R.Irwin New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    22
    I am in the "Glorified" Nuts and Bolts business. After several attempts of printing a M10x1.5 threaded rods, I was about to give up. Then I thought let me just try it in Cura instead of Repetier. To my amazement it printed flawlessly.

    Another week or so of fine tuning and I think I can start prototyping :) exciting times

    20140331_160702.jpg 20140331_160618.jpg
     
    2 people like this.
  2. Soupaboy

    Soupaboy Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2013
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    49
    looks good. i look forward to see what you do with this.
     
  3. R.Irwin

    R.Irwin New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    22
    Did some prototyping today on some hardware that can be all installed from the exterior

    20140401_150533.jpg
     
    3 people like this.
  4. Jerry RoBo 3D

    Jerry RoBo 3D Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2013
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    126
    That's cool!
     
  5. Peter Krska

    Peter Krska Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2013
    Messages:
    766
    Likes Received:
    229
    Was the threaded rod printed upwards or sideways? Did you use support or no support?




    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  6. R.Irwin

    R.Irwin New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    22
    Printed upwards with no supports. I printed a 10mm dia. Rod up to 70mm high before failure. Any higher and it starts to wobble

    Sent from my SGH-I747M using Tapatalk
     
  7. tesseract

    tesseract Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2013
    Messages:
    1,924
    Likes Received:
    533
    Just keep in mind in that orientation the layers are in direct line with the stress lines that hold the bolt together so if you are using the bolt to hold thing together and they have a tendency to pull apart the interlayer bonds are the only thing holding the bolt together.

    You may want to try printing it laying down with a raft to make the bolt much stronger with the layer lines being perpendicular to the main lines of stress.
     
    2 people like this.
  8. R.Irwin

    R.Irwin New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    22
    Great Point! These prototypes are simply for looking at and seeing how the actual stainless steel parts go together.
     
  9. tesseract

    tesseract Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2013
    Messages:
    1,924
    Likes Received:
    533
    then they should work just fine
     

Share This Page