1. Got a question or need help troubleshooting? Post to the troubleshooting forum or Search the forums!

Unanswered Sudden Under Extrusion

Discussion in 'General Questions' started by Gregory Karaoghlanian, Nov 2, 2018.

  1. Gregory Karaoghlanian

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2
    Sudden under extrusion. I've ruled out thermistor problem, filament quality, slicer settings, and stepper motor issues. Iv'e tried cold pulling. Nothing seems to work. Any advice? 20181102_224615.jpg 20181102_224622.jpg 20181102_224633.jpg
     
  2. mark tomlinson

    mark tomlinson ༼ つ ◕_ ◕ ༽つ
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    19,626
    Likes Received:
    6,575
    PLA?
    ABS?
    Nylon?
    PolyCarb?
     
  3. Geof

    Geof Volunteer Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Messages:
    6,213
    Likes Received:
    2,137
    Ditto. If you can share your settings ans materials we can certainly help
     
  4. mark tomlinson

    mark tomlinson ༼ つ ◕_ ◕ ༽つ
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    19,626
    Likes Received:
    6,575
  5. Gregory Karaoghlanian

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2
    Sorry. PLA. I used to have an oiler like a year ago but after I took it off, it worked fine so it's weird that this would happen all of a sudden but I can try the oiler.
     
  6. Gregory Karaoghlanian

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2
    Oh and my slicer settings also haven't changed in months so I don't see why slicer setting could affect it.
     
  7. mark tomlinson

    mark tomlinson ༼ つ ◕_ ◕ ༽つ
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    19,626
    Likes Received:
    6,575
    Nah not a slicer. Clogging like that is from the nozzle (the brass bit). Seasoning has to be redone periodically (which is why I usually just use the oiler). Worst case new nozzle time :)
    Brass nozzle are really cheap though so not a hit.
     
    Geof likes this.
  8. Gregory Karaoghlanian

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2
    The nozzle has M6 thread right? If i but a 0.5 instead of 0.4 (something I've been thinking about doing) can I still print 0.1 layer height good or is the 0.4 better for all purpose?
     
  9. mark tomlinson

    mark tomlinson ༼ つ ◕_ ◕ ༽つ
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    19,626
    Likes Received:
    6,575
    You can print as small a layer height as you like regardless of nozzle size BUT -- (and you knew there was one...) you will need to fiddle more with speeds to get it perfect. Really gets more of a problem with larger nozzles, you will be fine with 0.5
     
  10. Gregory Karaoghlanian

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ok cool because I really want to be able to print 0.4 layer height so I think this is good timing.
     
  11. BrooklynBay

    BrooklynBay Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2018
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    15
    Does this happen with everything now or just with one spool of PLA from a certain brand? I've noticed that different manufacturers require a slightly different setting for their filaments. Sometimes it could be a variation 5 to 15 degrees, and it makes a difference.
     

Share This Page