1. Got a question or need help troubleshooting? Post to the troubleshooting forum or Search the forums!

Unanswered surface print layer curling up

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting' started by moelafi, Mar 30, 2017.

  1. moelafi

    moelafi Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hello guys,

    so today i wanted to print a rectangular shape, and when the printer started to print the top layer, after printing the bottom layer and the infill of the rectangle until the top, the plastic started to curl up right after it finished printing each line, (please see the picture) this would happen in the long lines and not the short ones, for example when the head was moving from the corner of the rectangle to the opposite corner

    what may be the cause of this ?

    thanks
     

    Attached Files:

  2. moelafi

    moelafi Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    2
    my infill was 0.25
     
  3. Geof

    Geof Volunteer Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Messages:
    6,729
    Likes Received:
    2,330
    Hard to tell anything by the picture.

    Maybe:

    Partial jam
    Under extrusion
    Slicer set up
     
  4. moelafi

    moelafi Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    2
    what can i do or provide to know the exact issue ?
    please not that its curling up not down, and the curling happens in the areas of the filament which are in the air over the gaps in the infill
     
  5. mark tomlinson

    mark tomlinson ༼ つ ◕_ ◕ ༽つ
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    23,629
    Likes Received:
    7,312
    We don't know what kind of filament or any other details so anything would be a "guess"
    Curling is either a function of the filament type (some like ABS are very aggressive at that type of behavior without a heated chamber) or the temperatures you used to print it.
     
  6. moelafi

    moelafi Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    2
    I am using pla, Solutech brand
    Printing at 210 hot end and 50 heat bed for the temprature
     
  7. mark tomlinson

    mark tomlinson ༼ つ ◕_ ◕ ༽つ
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    23,629
    Likes Received:
    7,312
    So, try more cooling and/or less extrusion temperature.

    Warp and curl on 3D printed filament is always related to temperatures, but specifically how varies by filament. For PLA to do that it is either bad filament or bad temperature management. PLA is not a filament that has a tendency to warp or curl so when it happens you have a temperature management problem or a bad spool :) BTW: Bad spools are rare. Not unheard of, but fairly infrequent even if you use cheaper brands.
     
    Geof likes this.
  8. Geof

    Geof Volunteer Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Messages:
    6,729
    Likes Received:
    2,330
    Yep if pla and warping when bridging your likely printing to hot and if pla you should conaider uprading to a 2nd part cooling fan. Does wonders.
     
    mark tomlinson likes this.
  9. mark tomlinson

    mark tomlinson ༼ つ ◕_ ◕ ༽つ
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    23,629
    Likes Received:
    7,312
    That or just a bigger one, none of the stock fans on the Robo are awe-inspiring :)
     
    Geof likes this.

Share This Page