1. Got a question or need help troubleshooting? Post to the troubleshooting forum or Search the forums!

The Master thread concerning Cura

Discussion in 'Software' started by tkoco, Apr 10, 2020.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tkoco

    tkoco - -.- --- -.-. ---
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2018
    Messages:
    691
    Likes Received:
    262
    I use the Linux "appimage" version of Cura. As new releases of Cura become available, I'll update this thread with Outstanding features and shortcomings with work-arounds or alerts. If you are using the Windows or Mac version of Cura, feel free to post shortcomings. Ideally, the 3 types of Cura software should work identically. ( Windows, Mac, Linux )
     
  2. tkoco

    tkoco - -.- --- -.-. ---
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2018
    Messages:
    691
    Likes Received:
    262
    Current Version as of 21 Oct 2020 - 4.7.1

    Shortcomings: For the Linux appimage version of Cura, 4.7.1 can cause a thermal runaway error. Stick with 4.7.0 for now
     
    #2 tkoco, Apr 10, 2020
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2020
  3. tkoco

    tkoco - -.- --- -.-. ---
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2018
    Messages:
    691
    Likes Received:
    262
  4. tkoco

    tkoco - -.- --- -.-. ---
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2018
    Messages:
    691
    Likes Received:
    262
    Next, when updating Cura, be aware that if you have the Octoprint plugin enabled prior to updating Cura, you will need to load and reactivate the Octoprint plugin. Instructions for linking Cura to the R2 Octoprint server can be found in the R2 FAQ under the Troubleshooting area.
     
    supercazzola likes this.
  5. tkoco

    tkoco - -.- --- -.-. ---
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2018
    Messages:
    691
    Likes Received:
    262
    When you update the version of Cura and options have disappeared from the quality profile, do this and recheck the profile:

    Re-enable all options: Preferences -> Configure Cura -> Settings & check the Check all box.

    I have found that options ( settings ) can get moved around within a profile after an upgrade.
     
    mark tomlinson likes this.
  6. tkoco

    tkoco - -.- --- -.-. ---
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2018
    Messages:
    691
    Likes Received:
    262
    When I upgraded to version 4.6.0, I noticed that some of the settings ( reference the above message ) have been made dependent on other settings. Fortunately, the dependency is listed along with the setting.

    Next, if you wish to use the "tree" support option ( Experimental section ), you will need to disable the conventional support option ( Support section ) in the quality profiles.
     
    mark tomlinson likes this.
  7. tkoco

    tkoco - -.- --- -.-. ---
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2018
    Messages:
    691
    Likes Received:
    262
    If you are using Cura for the first time with MacOS or Linux, you will need to create a machine profile for the R2 (or C2) printer. Follow the instructions found at this URL ( https://robo3d.com/pages/cura-for-mac ) and skip step 1. Instead start at step 2 and use the latest version of Cura. Also, Cura defaults to a filament size of 2.85 mm. You will need to change it to 1.75 mm. ( the Extruder tab of the machine profile ) Once you have created the R2 profile, future upgrades of Cura should automatically import the machine profile.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page