1. Got a question or need help troubleshooting? Post to the troubleshooting forum or Search the forums!

Solved holy problem

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting' started by tesseract, Sep 22, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tesseract

    tesseract Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2013
    Messages:
    1,924
    Likes Received:
    533
    image.jpg
    This is a rendition of what I am seeing sorry had to clean them up for use
    so I had to draw this but it is a good representation

    This is a funny one for the most part the print comes out perfect parts with no hles using the same setting are great but when I have a hole I see something like the above instead of a perfectly round
    hole I end up with a not so clean right edge and this issues seems to translate all the way to the right until it hits and edge then the edge usually has something 'extra' on it. It is always perfectly horizontally offset from the hole.

    The excess is not normally printed as it can easily be scraped off but if the hole is not filled with something you can easily see that it is oblong and I want them to be circles as they are supposed to be.

    Below is an image showing the translation I am talking about you can't see the original hole or the edge in this pic because thay have already been cleaned up but they were there pretty much like the pic above.
    2013-09-22 16.22.50.jpg
    Here are some additional settings I am using
    The material is called PHA and is similar to PLA except it is stronger and prints at a slight higher temp I am using 200C for the first layer and 190C for other layers
    no heat bed and using hairspray on glass to hold it down

    Like I said the print does just fine except for holes

    It has occurred on PLA and ABS as well so I think it is some setting somewhere
    setting1.jpg setting2.jpg setting3.jpg
     
  2. Printed Solid

    Printed Solid Volunteer Admin
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    1,605
    Likes Received:
    1,002
    Tesseract,
    The material is actually PLA/PHA ;) It's mostly PLA. Looks like you're getting very nice prints.
    I believe what you are seeing is called ringing and has to do with resonance. I've seen it on my printers as well with any materials. It's a mechanical thing unrelated to the material.
    You may want to google ringing on some other forums to find the right solution. My guess is that if you mess around with speeds you will probably get it to go away.
     
  3. Thamer Albahiti

    Thamer Albahiti Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2013
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    36
    i have no solution, Sorry.

    but would like to know how it goes with you if you find a solution for your problem elsewhere

    i personally hate computers, as a simple restart can solves so many problems no one knows why they occur in the first place
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page