1. Got a question or need help troubleshooting? Post to the troubleshooting forum or Search the forums!

Has anyone had success with magigoo?

Discussion in 'General Questions' started by ErnieN, May 19, 2018.

  1. ErnieN

    ErnieN New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    4
    I’ve tried using it to improve bed adhesion on my R2 but it seems to do the opposite. Even the smallest amount of the stuff feels like an oil-slick and nothing will stick to it. Only by scraping off every tiny bit of the stuff will allow melted filament to stick to my build plate again.

    Has anyone had any luck with the stuff at all? I don’t know what I could be doing wrong. Maybe it’s only for glass beds? I’m using buildtak.
     
  2. drbanks

    drbanks Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    40
    I've used it but mainly as a release agent for PLA
     
    ErnieN likes this.
  3. Geof

    Geof Volunteer Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Messages:
    6,729
    Likes Received:
    2,330
    never used it. Glue sticks are cheaper.
     
  4. ErnieN

    ErnieN New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    4
    Apparently the trick is to let it dry for at least 20 minutes before printing. Then it works much like a glue stick but I noticed it's much easier getting the model off the bed when it's finished.
     
  5. drbanks

    drbanks Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    40
    I've also used it mainly as a release agent, but prefer hair spray because the latter doesn't leave as much visible residue
     

Share This Page