1. Got a question or need help troubleshooting? Post to the troubleshooting forum or Search the forums!

Hatchbox Wood PLA

Discussion in 'Filament' started by drbanks, Jun 13, 2018.

  1. drbanks

    drbanks Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    39
    So, I'm most of the way through a kg spool of the hatchbox wood. It's been... different.

    I've mostly been printing in rather large layers (.30 or maybe .20) and getting decent enough results. One thing I have noticed is the stuff just doesn't like hanging out in the nozzle at all. Basically, if the nozzle is at temperature and it isn't busy laying down filament, whatever's in there is just going to come out of the nozzle, and do so more quickly than with any other filament I've ever used.

    I'm using a hardened .40mm nozzle, and because of the oozing, my prints tend to come out fairly stringy and with little bits all over it, but it cleans up very nicely with much better results than I would have expected.

    I also spent about a half an hour building up a Simplify3D profile that constantly varies the temperature semi-randomly from min to max, stopping at points between and vice versa, mainly to add a little coloring to the resulting product, sort of like wood grain.

    Sitting there, watching it lay the filament down, and cleaning it afterward, it really just strikes me as plastic with little bits of wood in it, but whenever I show the resulting prints to others, they always say "Hey, how'd you print this in wood?"
     
  2. WheresWaldo

    WheresWaldo Volunteer ( ͠° ͟ʖ ͡°)
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Messages:
    5,865
    Likes Received:
    3,561
    Pictures or it didn't happen
     
  3. tkoco

    tkoco Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2018
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    132
    What he said! And list of the actual settings would be nice.
     

Share This Page