1. Got a question or need help troubleshooting? Post to the troubleshooting forum or Search the forums!

Unresolved HELP Raft sticks to my prints

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting' started by splitwindow63, Jan 4, 2015.

  1. splitwindow63

    splitwindow63 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    the raft is stuck to the bottom of all of my prints as does the support matterial how do i fix this issue?
     
  2. mark tomlinson

    mark tomlinson ༼ つ ◕_ ◕ ༽つ
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    23,673
    Likes Received:
    7,318
    Not to beat a dead horse, but good luck with that. The free software all largely fails at supports. You can play around with it and try various things. Someone else on here may have gotten them to work, but I never could get reliable support generation with Repetier, MatterControl, Cura, Kisslicer, SkienForge, et al. Only way I could get reliable, functional supports was to purchase software.

    Read this entire thread:

    http://forums.robo3dprinter.com/index.php?threads/simplify-3d.1389/
     
  3. Mike Kelly

    Mike Kelly Volunteer

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    6,967
    Likes Received:
    2,276
    Unless you have dual extruders it's not a good idea to use a raft. Brim is a better option for prints like that.

    @Peter Krska has shown good luck by heating the print up to 100C before trying to remove the raft. He's the only one I've seen use a raft successfully with the same material. He may be able to share his raft settings as well.
     
    3 people like this.
  4. mark tomlinson

    mark tomlinson ༼ つ ◕_ ◕ ༽つ
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    23,673
    Likes Received:
    7,318
    +1
     
  5. Tanbam

    Tanbam Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2014
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    28
    I tried using a raft once when I was trying to figure out ABS. Complete and utter failure. The raft stuck to the bed fine, and the part stuck to the raft, only too well. I couldn't remove the part from the raft without destroying it.

    After I started printing the ABS with a skirt/brim touching the part, I haven't had any more problems with bed adhesion, and it's a lot easier to remove a skirt/brim...
     
  6. Peter Krska

    Peter Krska Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2013
    Messages:
    766
    Likes Received:
    229
    The secret of the raft is 3 layers high or 3mm


    Also make sure your level is not too high or low since it will squish the print into the raft too much and will be difficult to take off. ImageUploadedByTapatalk1420419144.280805.jpg
     
  7. Mike Kelly

    Mike Kelly Volunteer

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    6,967
    Likes Received:
    2,276
    Do you mean .3mm?
     
  8. Peter Krska

    Peter Krska Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2013
    Messages:
    766
    Likes Received:
    229
    Yes 3mm
     
  9. John Durr

    John Durr Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    11
    How would that fit in with Cura which has the following options

    Any help with how to change will be great as I too have been unable to remove rafts from printed items.

    At the school where I work the Art Teacher has a MakerBot 2 and uses rafts on everything he prints with no trouble removing it.

    Thanks
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Mike Kelly

    Mike Kelly Volunteer

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    6,967
    Likes Received:
    2,276
    0.3mm or 3.0mm

    Makerware actually does some of the best rafts I've come across. Cura's are pretty similar but not as nice.
     
  11. Peter Krska

    Peter Krska Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2013
    Messages:
    766
    Likes Received:
    229
    I use Cura. I will need to go home to see my settings. But here is my settings for Repetier Host and Matter Control that has similar results. I will post my Cura settings later

    Robo3d settings

    Using Matter Control
    Layer height 0.2046 or 0.246
    First layer 0.3
    Parameters 6
    Top layer 5
    Bottom 5
    Generate extra parameters when needed
    Start at non overhang
    Thin walls
    External parameters first

    Infill 0.3
    Infill every 1
    Only infill when needed
    Fill pattern Rectilinear
    Top/Bot fill Rectilinear
    Infill every 1 layer
    Only infill when needed
    Solid infill every 0 layers
    Starting angle 45
    Solid infill threshold 70

    Speed
    Everything at 50 except
    Outside perimeter 70%
    Gap fill 45
    Min print speed 30
    Travel 125
    First layer speed 50%

    Skirt and Brim
    Loops 2
    Distance 6
    Skirt height 2
    Non extrusion length 1
    Brim 0

    Support
    Overhang 89
    Enforce support 0
    Raft 3 layers

    Options
    Pattern Rectilinear
    Pattern spacing 2.5
    Starting angle 0
    Interface layers 3
    Interface spacing 0
    Z gap 1

    Output options
    Wipe 0
    Adv first layer 150%

    Flow
    Bridge flow 1

    Other
    Threads 2
    Res 0
    Extrusion axis E
    Optimize overhangs

    Filament
    Diameter 1.75
    Ext multi 1
    Ext first layer 190
    Ext temp 190
    Bed first layer 55
    Bed temp 0

    Printer
    Bed size 228.6 x 254
    Print centre 114.3 x 127
    Build height 203.2
    Z offset 0
    Bed shape rectangular
    Firmware reprap

    Extruder
    Nozzle 0.4
    Ext offset 0

    Retract
    Length 1
    Change tool 10
    Z lift 0.12
    Speed 35
    Extra length 0
    Min travel 2
    Retract on layer change
    Retraction when disabled 10
    Extra length 0

    Everything I posted should be entered. If I did not post it, leave it unchecked or at default.
     
  12. Peter Krska

    Peter Krska Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2013
    Messages:
    766
    Likes Received:
    229
    Cura Settings

    Raft
    Extra margin 5.0mm
    Line Spacing 3.0mm
    Base thickness 0.3mm
    Base line width 1.0mm
    Interface thickness 0.27mm
    Interface line width 0.4mm
    Air gap 0.0
    First layer air gap 0.22
    Surface layer 2
    Surface thickness 0.27mm
    Surf line width 0.4mm
     
    2 people like this.
  13. BossHoss

    BossHoss New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Bump up your air gap setting under GENERAL>Skirt and Raft. The 0.0-0.2mm recommendation never worked for me, so I upped it to 0.3-0.35mm depending on the print and it works great. Rafts peel right off cleanly. Support material does the same.
     

Share This Page