1. Got a question or need help troubleshooting? Post to the troubleshooting forum or Search the forums!

Unanswered improving abs print

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting' started by janot928, Oct 30, 2016.

  1. janot928

    janot928 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    40
    soooo. . . i recently started printing abs and i have been having a few issues.
    - i have been having some kind of Z ribbing on a "fine" pillar (about 4cm x 1cm)
    - color inconsistency between Z height (some are brighter than other)
    - some ripping in some place beetwin layer (to be expected with an open printer)
    - some kind of a "double skin" (idk how to describe it better) in some places

    but still i had some overhang of almost 85° perfectly and overall surface quality is pretty darn good

    (btw filament is esun glow in the dark green abs)
     
  2. Geof

    Geof Volunteer Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Messages:
    6,728
    Likes Received:
    2,328
    Share some pics of your defects ? Glow may be hard to see. Abs is very hard to get peinting on the robo. Open design lets air get to it causing warping and all sorts of crazyness
     

Share This Page