1. Got a question or need help troubleshooting? Post to the troubleshooting forum or Search the forums!

Answered Top layer gaps/missing layer?

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting' started by Will . I . Am, Apr 17, 2017.

  1. Will . I . Am

    Will . I . Am Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2017
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    2
    So I'm printing with CURA now and I seems to no matter what I try so far keep getting the tops of my prints to have gaps or lines so it's not a nice solid finish like it should be. Any ideas? I tried temperature settings from 195 to now print at 200 with heated bed at 45 to infill overlap from 15% (Cura standard) to now 30% and then changing from 5-10 top/bottom layers to now 12/15 top bottom layers. What else could I try to make the top solid and water tight etc.. ? Or is this normal for prints?


    [​IMG]
     
  2. mark tomlinson

    mark tomlinson ༼ つ ◕_ ◕ ༽つ
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    23,692
    Likes Received:
    7,323
    7-9 don't look bad, but then again we can't see as much detail as you can :)
     
  3. Will . I . Am

    Will . I . Am Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2017
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    2
    @mark tomlinson 7-9 were much better but what i want to know is are the faint lines on top normal for prints?
     
  4. mark tomlinson

    mark tomlinson ༼ つ ◕_ ◕ ༽つ
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    23,692
    Likes Received:
    7,323
    Can be. Depends on how well you want to tune in. Some layer lines top-down may be unavoidable. Play with your overlap numbers.

    Sent from my BNTV450 using Tapatalk
     
  5. Will . I . Am

    Will . I . Am Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2017
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    2
    @mark tomlinson I'm at 30% infill overlap right now. Should i try going higher? Also is 50 bed temp?
     
  6. WheresWaldo

    WheresWaldo Volunteer ( ͠° ͟ʖ ͡°)
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Messages:
    5,905
    Likes Received:
    3,593
    Bed temp won't have any affect on top layers unless your model is only a few layers tall.
     
    mark tomlinson likes this.

Share This Page