1. Got a question or need help troubleshooting? Post to the troubleshooting forum or Search the forums!

Bird Spikes

Discussion in 'Projects' started by JDM_, Mar 1, 2013.

  1. JDM_

    JDM_ New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2013
    Messages:
    548
    Likes Received:
    145
    I have chickens and am looking to keep them for perching in a couple spots. I designed some bird spikes which are commonly used to prevent birds from landing in placed they are not wanted. This is my first design for a 3D print. Do you guys think this will print OK or do I need to make the spikes thicker?
    Bird Spikes.png Chicken Spikes 2.png Chicken Spikes 3.png
    I designed it in Sketchup.
     
  2. Seshan

    Seshan Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2013
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    153
    I don't think it will print like that, you would be better off to print each set of spike flat, and then glue them to a base, you could put a slot in the base and then slip the spikes into the base, and add some glue.
     
  3. Ahmed Jaber

    Ahmed Jaber New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2013
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    15
    I'd be worried about PLA warping in direct sunlight too.
     
  4. JDM_

    JDM_ New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2013
    Messages:
    548
    Likes Received:
    145
    Good Idea Seshan. I may do a redesign tomorrow.
    Ahmed these are going inside my chicken coop so I'm thinking either PLA or ABS should work as they will be in the shade.
     
  5. SPyKER

    SPyKER Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    77
    You WANT to spyke your chickens? :eek:
     
  6. JDM_

    JDM_ New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2013
    Messages:
    548
    Likes Received:
    145
    I redesigned them. I made the spikes thicker with a flat side so they can be printed on their side. I designed a mounting rail they can slide on. The notch and grove are the exact same size which I'm a little concerned about. Going to be tight. Maybe When I print the rail I can print it at 99.9% size. What do you think?
    Bird Spikes.jpg Birs Spikes 2.jpg
     
  7. Harry

    Harry Team ROBO 3D
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013
    Messages:
    807
    Likes Received:
    180
    What did you design them in? (Software)
     
  8. Seshan

    Seshan Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2013
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    153
    Sketchup, he said it in the first post :p
     
  9. Harry

    Harry Team ROBO 3D
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013
    Messages:
    807
    Likes Received:
    180
    Whoops my bad. haha
     
  10. Printed Solid

    Printed Solid Volunteer Admin
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    1,605
    Likes Received:
    1,001
    I actually think the first design was printable. However, it would have taken forever and the end result would probably be weaker than you are expecting.
    The second design is much better structurally, but you may still have some issues. Depending on how the Robo does with bridging, the base may not be printable. I assume that you would print the base with the bottom on the build platform as shown in the picture. The T part of the extrusion would either sag a little at the bottom or you would have to print it with supports and then remove the supports later, which could also cause a hassle while sliding on the spikes. Probably not the end of the world if you're making one, but it would get irritating if you are making many.

    Some solutions:
    -You could take the T extrusion the whole length of your base and print it on end. Just put your mounting holes in the same slot, but through the T as well.
    -Do away with the T part entirely and just use a rectangular extrusion. Glue the pieces in place with a quick setting adhesive.
    -Go back to building it in 1 piece and add some fillets at the bases.
    -Do away with the T extrusion entirely, make the base thicker, add slots, and put snap on tabs at the bottom of the spikes like in http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:55553.

    If I were making this, I would probably make the decision based on how many I needed.
    If I needed a few, I would probably make the spikes on the first piece a little thicker and add a fillet at the bottoms to remove the stress concentration from the geometry transition. To me, making things that you couldn't really make in the exact same form with another manufacturing process is part of the fun of 3D printing.
    If I needed many of them, I would go with the slots since it will be the quickest to print and the quickest to assemble.

    Regarding material choice. PLA is harder and stronger than ABS and gives a sharper edge so it will give you 'spikier spikes.'
     
    2 people like this.
  11. JDM_

    JDM_ New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2013
    Messages:
    548
    Likes Received:
    145
    Thank you for to detailed reply @printed solid. You pointed out something I didn't think about. I originally used a "puzzle piece" design instead of the "T" but got frustrated in Sketchup because I couldn't figure out how to get it just right. Then when I started over for some reason I decided to do a T.

    I only need 2 of these and to tell you the truth I'm using it more as a project to learn 3D modeling software so I will continue to play with it until I get it right. I have figured out that you have to think different to efficiently use 3D modeling software. I'm sure ill get better at it with practice.
     
    2 people like this.

Share This Page