1. Got a question or need help troubleshooting? Post to the troubleshooting forum or Search the forums!

First time with T-glase. Stealth Birdhouse.

Discussion in 'Projects' started by AxisLab, Apr 16, 2014.

  1. AxisLab

    AxisLab Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2013
    Messages:
    322
    Likes Received:
    269
    As the title says this is my first time working with T-glase. It was a struggle as it cools so fast but I managed to print VERY sloooow. This took 12 hours at .35 layer height.
    The only way I could seem to get it to run okay was solid infill so its not clear but wow, it's one heck of a color.
    This is the Stealth Birdhouse off thingiverse, by Gyrobot.

    My boy is in 3rd grade at an Eviromental Science Acadamy. They are making birdhouses right now, I was like oh yeah! We can do that too lol.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    3 people like this.
  2. Deadwood

    Deadwood Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2013
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    29
    looks good dude
     
  3. Printed Solid

    Printed Solid Volunteer Admin
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    1,605
    Likes Received:
    1,002
    What temps do you run at? I haven't had any trouble running it at the same speeds I run PLA at.
     
  4. AxisLab

    AxisLab Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2013
    Messages:
    322
    Likes Received:
    269
    Really? wow. I tried over and over, and couldn't get anything to run right at my regular speeds. Which aren't too fast to begin with, speed settings are all from 30-50 mm/s

    I was trying at the recommended 212, just seemed to be cooling too fast I cranked it and printed the entire thing at 225, seemed to work at least.

    I took the advice from here; http://3dfilaprint.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/09/t-glase-tips.pdf
    and oversized my nozzle setting to .5mm and layers to .35
    That recommends lowering the speed to 50-60% so that's what I did.

    I would love to print either faster or in finer layers if you have any ideas Matt?
     
  5. AxisLab

    AxisLab Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2013
    Messages:
    322
    Likes Received:
    269
    Let me correct that, I can get it to run well at normal speeds but things just didn't stick well. Think of something like a stretchlet that just gets big holes all in it.
    Slowing waaay down seemed work much better.
     
  6. 1d1

    1d1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    418
    Likes Received:
    216
    I'm printing t-glase right now @260. It's working great with .45 layers from a .57 nozzle at 35mms. I've been printing everything at much higher indicated temps lately - whether or not they are accurate is something I can't answer, however.
     
    2 people like this.
  7. Printed Solid

    Printed Solid Volunteer Admin
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    1,605
    Likes Received:
    1,002
    Axis, you're still stock, right? I run 200 micron layers at 30-40mm/s at 230 or so with no cooling.

    1d1 is really cranking a ton of material through though and is also running a metal hot end, so I think you take 15-20 off of his temps for the all metal hot end and another 5-10 off for the shear volume of material he is pushing through we're reasonably close on the temps we are using.
     
  8. AxisLab

    AxisLab Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2013
    Messages:
    322
    Likes Received:
    269
    Okay, yeah still on stock (but not for long with a shiny new Hexagon sitting on my desk :cool: )
    I'll give it another shot at normal and bump it another 5 to 230 as well to see if it helps.
    Did you ever up the nozzle settings like they suggested or still keep it at .4?

    Thanks again.
     

Share This Page