1. Got a question or need help troubleshooting? Post to the troubleshooting forum or Search the forums!

help with first layer on section of bed

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting' started by BJS227, Jan 8, 2020.

  1. BJS227

    BJS227 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2017
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    3
    Check out the pic. We're have an issue with one part of the print not sticking (front left as facing machine) to the heated bed then warping just a little.

    What i have done is:
    1. Z-offset wizard
    2. Bed calibration wizard (bed is level according to this wizard)
    3. Fine tune bed calibration/z-offset wizard using circles adjusting bed up or down.
    4. Also installed new buildtak
    5. I've tried printing from 190-230 and the issue persists & adjusted zoffset to give and takeaway a little squish of the PLA as well doesn't seem to work.

    Any suggestion would be very appreciated.
    Thanks Brandon
     

    Attached Files:

    • pic.jpg
      pic.jpg
      File size:
      1.8 MB
      Views:
      5
  2. WheresWaldo

    WheresWaldo Volunteer ( ͠° ͟ʖ ͡°)
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Messages:
    5,885
    Likes Received:
    3,572
    That is likely because there is a fractional mm dip in the bed right in that section, it will be hard to get that out, I have learned to live with those tiny inconsistencies.
     
  3. tkoco

    tkoco Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2018
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    155
    It might be as @WheresWaldo suggest, However, did you manually level the bed, or did you use the wizard automatic mode? The wizard offers a manual leveling and an automatic leveling mode when you start the bed leveling wizard.
     

Share This Page