1. Got a question or need help troubleshooting? Post to the troubleshooting forum or Search the forums!

way to improve this print

Discussion in 'General Questions' started by BJS227, Jul 15, 2019.

  1. BJS227

    BJS227 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    3
    Does anyone see anything/ways to improve this print?
    1. We are already using retract (2.5mm) and Zhop (1.5mm) but there seem still to be tool makings.
    2. The first layer look OK, Are there secrets to getting a better first layer?

    TT pic.jpg
     
  2. mark tomlinson

    mark tomlinson ༼ つ ◕_ ◕ ༽つ
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    21,547
    Likes Received:
    7,063
    No clue what material, but looking at the small protruding parts on the left one -- it is printing too hot.
    Probably (for that specific section) because it has not enough time to cool before the next layer is put down.

    Try bumping down the temperature and set a minimum layer print time so that smaller layers have time to fully cool.
     
    Geof likes this.
  3. BJS227

    BJS227 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    3
    It Robo brand PLA
     
  4. mark tomlinson

    mark tomlinson ༼ つ ◕_ ◕ ༽つ
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    21,547
    Likes Received:
    7,063
    Then make sure you are not too hot and set the minimum layer time to allow for smaller layers to cool.
     
  5. mark tomlinson

    mark tomlinson ༼ つ ◕_ ◕ ༽つ
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    21,547
    Likes Received:
    7,063
    Also, if the right-hand side pic is the bottom then you are not really level enough.
    It is not terrible, but it could be better with a bit more squish.
     
    #5 mark tomlinson, Jul 15, 2019
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2019
    Geof likes this.
  6. BJS227

    BJS227 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    3
    Could you explain this a little more. TIA
     
  7. mark tomlinson

    mark tomlinson ༼ つ ◕_ ◕ ༽つ
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    21,547
    Likes Received:
    7,063
  8. mark tomlinson

    mark tomlinson ༼ つ ◕_ ◕ ༽つ
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    21,547
    Likes Received:
    7,063
    You can either troubleshoot the auto-bed leveling/tramming or perform a manual bed tramming:









    (or, do both) :)
     
    Geof likes this.
  9. mark tomlinson

    mark tomlinson ༼ つ ◕_ ◕ ༽つ
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    21,547
    Likes Received:
    7,063
    There is a lot of focus on the first layer and that is because none of the later layers will be "better" (well, I won't rule out complete accidental harmony at some random point) and if your first layer is off, everything else will be too.
     
    Geof likes this.
  10. tkoco

    tkoco Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2018
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    132
    Absolutely! Having a really level print bed is key to preventing all sorts of printing problems. Check the Troubleshooting area for a freshly posted thread on leveling the R2 bed.
     

Share This Page