1. Got a question or need help troubleshooting? Post to the troubleshooting forum or Search the forums!

Solved De-lamination between layers

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting' started by JeffTheMess, Jan 26, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. JeffTheMess

    JeffTheMess New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2014
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    5
    Any thoughts on this? My previous print was fine up until the last few layers, then started this print and it was all screwed up, what can I do? Thanks
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Spidematt

    Spidematt Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2016
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    14
    what kind of material is it
     
  3. JeffTheMess

    JeffTheMess New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2014
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    5
  4. JeffTheMess

    JeffTheMess New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2014
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    5
    220(Nozzle)/65(Bed)
     
  5. Spidematt

    Spidematt Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2016
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    14
    try using an oiler it helped me out looks kinda liked the material was getting jammed up a bit i had this problem with makergeeks pla but I added an oiler and no more problems or you could just dip about half of an inch of youre filament in oil and run it through youre hotend to season it. also could be cheap filament that is not within the tolerances of 1.75mm. if it still keeps happening try turning youre retractions off
     
  6. Spidematt

    Spidematt Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2016
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    14
    vegtable oil or canola. i use office depot papershredder lube
     
  7. WheresWaldo

    WheresWaldo Volunteer ( ͠° ͟ʖ ͡°)
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Messages:
    5,904
    Likes Received:
    3,579
    Also if you are under-extruding that might cause insufficient intra-layer adhesion. I print all my PLA at 215 - 220°C and about 75 mm/s, but I have tuned the profiles extrusion multipliers to get everything just right.

    Play with multiplier and also slow down your printing until everything just works, then gradually speed it back up, you will be amazed at the results and speeds you can print at.
     
    Geof likes this.
  8. JeffTheMess

    JeffTheMess New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2014
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    5
    trying to avoid oilers gets messy
     
  9. mark tomlinson

    mark tomlinson ༼ つ ◕_ ◕ ༽つ
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    21,971
    Likes Received:
    7,116
    Then season frequently or avoid PLA :)
     
    Geof likes this.
  10. Geof

    Geof Volunteer Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Messages:
    6,692
    Likes Received:
    2,305
    Then your doing it wrong :D Just a few drops in the oiler every now and then with pla will keep the jams at bay...doesn't need to be a mess :D
     
  11. JeffTheMess

    JeffTheMess New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2014
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    5
    lol ugh...i guess i'll do the oiler but i need more than that, I will try to slow it down aswell.
     
  12. mark tomlinson

    mark tomlinson ༼ つ ◕_ ◕ ༽つ
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    21,971
    Likes Received:
    7,116
    You can just season for a temporary fix and if that helps then add the oiler.
    Seasoning is good for a while.
     
    Geof likes this.
  13. JeffTheMess

    JeffTheMess New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2014
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    5
    So I slowed it down a bit getting good results, oiler free. I "MAY" in the future add one if I feel the slower speeds aren't cutting it anymore
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page