1. Got a question or need help troubleshooting? Post to the troubleshooting forum or Search the forums!

Mike Kelly's Printer

Discussion in 'Show and Tell' started by Mike Kelly, Jan 27, 2014.

  1. Mike Kelly

    Mike Kelly Volunteer

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    6,967
    Likes Received:
    2,275
    @Ziggy I got the solenoid hooked up and running on the FET circuit thanks to your guidance. I'm thinking I can use Pin 63 and already found the spot in the firmware for defining the pin (Stock is 11).

    Now I'm wondering if you had to modify the if_def NUM_SERVOS to be 1. Currently not able to find where this call out is defined. Found it in configuration.h.

    Looks like Servo enstop angle is set to 70 degrees? If I use a solenoid how does this affect that? Would I just set it to 180? I suppose I'd need to play with it.

    Did you have to add anything extra to the code? I assume the autolevel command will activate servo 1 on homing but I just don't know.


    In other thoughts I'm considering running a second servo motor to push out a brass bristle brush for cleaning ooze off the nozzle pre-printing.
     
  2. Jsn9955

    Jsn9955 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    14
    Read through this entire thread, it's pretty inspiring! I was planning on making my first mod to my new Robo 3d an enclosure similar to the one you've already created. Thanks for already making one, and making it available to people. I'll be sure and send some paypal love your way in the future, and I'll be watching to see what other great ideas you come up with.
     
    2 people like this.
  3. Ziggy

    Ziggy Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2013
    Messages:
    707
    Likes Received:
    530
    oops - I missed this tag. I know you have this working but anyway......

    The two most important functions in Marlin (in the Marlin_main.cpp file) for the z probe are

    static void engage_z_probe() {
    // Engage Z Servo endstop if enabled
    #ifdef SERVO_ENDSTOPS
    if (servo_endstops[Z_AXIS] > -1) {
    #if defined (ENABLE_AUTO_BED_LEVELING) && (PROBE_SERVO_DEACTIVATION_DELAY > 0)
    servos[servo_endstops[Z_AXIS]].attach(0);
    #endif
    servos[servo_endstops[Z_AXIS]].write(servo_endstop_angles[Z_AXIS * 2]);
    #if defined (ENABLE_AUTO_BED_LEVELING) && (PROBE_SERVO_DEACTIVATION_DELAY > 0)
    delay(PROBE_SERVO_DEACTIVATION_DELAY);
    servos[servo_endstops[Z_AXIS]].detach();
    #endif
    }
    #endif
    }

    static void retract_z_probe() {
    // Retract Z Servo endstop if enabled
    #ifdef SERVO_ENDSTOPS
    if (servo_endstops[Z_AXIS] > -1) {
    #if defined (ENABLE_AUTO_BED_LEVELING) && (PROBE_SERVO_DEACTIVATION_DELAY > 0)
    servos[servo_endstops[Z_AXIS]].attach(0);
    #endif
    servos[servo_endstops[Z_AXIS]].write(servo_endstop_angles[Z_AXIS * 2 + 1]);
    #if defined (ENABLE_AUTO_BED_LEVELING) && (PROBE_SERVO_DEACTIVATION_DELAY > 0)
    delay(PROBE_SERVO_DEACTIVATION_DELAY);
    servos[servo_endstops[Z_AXIS]].detach();
    #endif
    }
    #endif
    }


    Rather than use the servo function, it would be better to write your own few lines of code in here to turn on/off the solenoid using pin 63 in "engage/retract" . You should not have to use the servo code at all for the Z probe.

    You probably had to get around the Z endstop being seen by marlin to be triggered before the Z probe was engaged. There is a simple fix for that - but obviously you have already found the fix.


    The z probe solenoid engage/retract may also be added to vanilla Marlin at some point.

    https://github.com/ErikZalm/Marlin/issues/1094
     
    2 people like this.
  4. 3DExplorer

    3DExplorer New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  5. 3DExplorer

    3DExplorer New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello Mike!

    Are files available for your dual-Bowden e3D V6 version?
    Also, are files available for your cold-end drive mount using the EZ-Struder?
    Can you direct us to links?

    We purchased two E3D V6and EZ-Struder for this holiday break project - kind of like hot-rodding!

    I pre-ordered the E3D dual nozzle Chimera, but it won't be available until mid-late Jan 2015 and we don't wan to waste the valuable holiday project time available!

    Many thanks for sharing your continuous improvements and experiences!
     
  6. Mike Kelly

    Mike Kelly Volunteer

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    6,967
    Likes Received:
    2,275
    4 people like this.
  7. Mike Kelly

    Mike Kelly Volunteer

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    6,967
    Likes Received:
    2,275
    [​IMG]
     
    2 people like this.
  8. Mike Kelly

    Mike Kelly Volunteer

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    6,967
    Likes Received:
    2,275
  9. Mike Kelly

    Mike Kelly Volunteer

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    6,967
    Likes Received:
    2,275
    Original (non-metal) parts still remaining: 3

    Robostein grew new idlers

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    And a new build plate
    [​IMG]

    With a 250W 200x250mm 24v kapton heater
    [​IMG]

    Goodbye new R, hello printinz plate
     
    #149 Mike Kelly, Jan 3, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 5, 2015
    2 people like this.
  10. k1e1v1i1n

    k1e1v1i1n Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    73
    This is pretty crazy how much ROBO is left?
     
  11. Mike Kelly

    Mike Kelly Volunteer

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    6,967
    Likes Received:
    2,275
    Old:

    Plastic:
    Lid, modified for dual cold end, enclosure, and tool holder
    Base, modified to fit larger PSU, relay, and 24v to 12v converter

    Electronics:
    Ramps/Taurino, replaced polyfuses, mosfet, added RRD Fan Extender
    Power switch
    Y Endstop switch
    Assorted wires/connectors

    Motion:
    4/5 motors still remain, Extruder motor moved to X axis for longer cable.
    2/2 GT2 Pulleys remain
    2/2 GT2 Timing Belts remain

    Hardware:
    4x M4-25mm + lock nuts for securing middle plate
    2x M8-50mm bolt +lock nuts + washers + bearing for Y belt guide
    4x M3-25mm + lock nuts for securing Z brace
    4x M3-20mm for securing motor/Z brace
    4x M3-8mm for securing X motor
    1x Bearing + washer + lock nut for X belt guide
    3x M3-20mm for securing Taurino


    New:

    Plastic:
    3D printed X, Y, and Z axis and supports
    Z top bracing (Repurposed Z rails for bracing)
    Y conduit chain from DonHuevo

    Electronics
    24v 750W PSU
    24v -> 12v 200W converter
    40A DC-DC Relay w heat-sink
    50mm Ramps cooling fan
    12v to 5v buck converter
    Mosfet switch
    Solenoid Autolevel for Z axis
    X endstop moved to X carriage

    Motion:
    New LM8UU's on all axis
    2x Nema17 5:1 Geared steppers
    2x EZStruders, bored out to 6mm + E3D j-head pneumatic adapter
    Y axis custom upgrade, based on RoBo3D's design
    2x Z acme rods 10mm OD 2mm pitch
    Z axis idler upgrades for captive Delrin nuts
    X Carriage with swappable plates
    2x 8mm to 5mm helical couplers

    Hardware:
    Aluminum Middle plate
    12x M3-10mm Socket head cap screws for securing the Y and Z motors, and Z and X rods
    2x M2-20mm and nuts for Y switch
    Assorted M3 screws and M3 nuts for securing various components
    12x M3-40mm + lock nuts for securing Y pillow blocks
    M8-50mm bolt for counterbalance weight.


    That's about all I can remember for now without going into more detail on the X carriage and cold end mounts. and all that stuff.
     
    2 people like this.
  12. tesseract

    tesseract Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2013
    Messages:
    1,924
    Likes Received:
    533
    The only thing I am curious about is Why you continue with the Robo inspired Logo LOL it looks great envious wish I still had the time.
     
  13. Mike Kelly

    Mike Kelly Volunteer

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    6,967
    Likes Received:
    2,275
    If I was a little more creative I would have come up with something on my own :) I like the simplicity
     
    2 people like this.
  14. Mike Kelly

    Mike Kelly Volunteer

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    6,967
    Likes Received:
    2,275
    2 people like this.
  15. Mike Kelly

    Mike Kelly Volunteer

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    6,967
    Likes Received:
    2,275
    What a long strange trip it's been...

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    (No retraction hence the stringing)

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    #155 Mike Kelly, Jan 20, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 20, 2015
    2 people like this.
  16. Brandon Quimson

    Brandon Quimson New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
  17. robert sanchez

    robert sanchez Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2014
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    160
    So awesome. You the man.
     
  18. Dbeal

    Dbeal Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2014
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    84
    1st layer looks amazing. How do you got your bowden setup on the outside?
     
  19. Mike Kelly

    Mike Kelly Volunteer

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    6,967
    Likes Received:
    2,275
  20. Mike Kelly

    Mike Kelly Volunteer

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    6,967
    Likes Received:
    2,275
    Take 2. 1.5mm retraction eliminated stringing, though I do see some underextrusion

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page