1. Got a question or need help troubleshooting? Post to the troubleshooting forum or Search the forums!

Unanswered Part cooling fan configuration.

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting' started by Oisin, Oct 25, 2016.

  1. Oisin

    Oisin Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    23
    Unfortunately at 180C and with the fans on from layer 1, there was still curl happening. I'll try to think of something else but if anyone else can think of a solution I'd be very grateful!
     
  2. Geof

    Geof Volunteer Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Messages:
    6,729
    Likes Received:
    2,330
    @Oisin can you snap a photo of that first layer ? Any ahesive on the bed?(hairspray, glue,etc)
     
  3. danzca6

    danzca6 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2015
    Messages:
    2,161
    Likes Received:
    1,077
    What's your bed temp? That can add to low layer cooling if too high.
     
  4. Oisin

    Oisin Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    23
    I would but I've already removed it and thrown it away, Geof. It's identical to the last image I posted of the layer curling though.

    Danzca my bed temp is 60C. I thought it might stop PLA curling.
     
  5. danzca6

    danzca6 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2015
    Messages:
    2,161
    Likes Received:
    1,077
    I use hairspray for adhesion and beer temp at 50C. Really shouldn't even need bed hear for PLA, but some heat does seen to help with adhesion. Overhangs can also be different for different filaments well.
     
  6. Oisin

    Oisin Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    23
    I use a PrintinZ plate because I could never get PLA to stick to the glass no matter what I tried.
     
  7. mark tomlinson

    mark tomlinson ༼ つ ◕_ ◕ ༽つ
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    23,672
    Likes Received:
    7,316
    PLA will work with cold glass, so if you can lower the heat you are better off.
    Any material can be made to curl or warp a bit if you don't manage the heat.

    I still use 40c on the bed normally for printing PLA, but it really is not a necessity, just makes be feel better :)

    If PLA wouldn't stick you likely had a starting Z height issue because hairspray is more than enough on the borosilicate for PLA to adhere just fine.
     
    Geof likes this.
  8. Oisin

    Oisin Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    23
    I'll have a go when I solve the overhang issue. I may have to wait until I get stronger fans though. Though if large overhangs work for you with 40 X 40 X 10 fans then I guess it should work for me.
     
  9. Geof

    Geof Volunteer Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Messages:
    6,729
    Likes Received:
    2,330
    you shouldn't need anything bigger than 40, unless they are very weak 40s :D. I print with 2 40x10s and have great overhangs and bridging.
     
  10. Oisin

    Oisin Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    23
    I'm thinking they are very weak. I can't explain it otherwise! Are shrouds necessary? I've seen that Danzca doesn't use them, but surely a focused outlet increases the velocity of the air being pushed out? Making a weak fan a little more effective.
     
  11. Oisin

    Oisin Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    23
    May I see a picture of your fan setup please, Geof?
     
  12. Geof

    Geof Volunteer Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Messages:
    6,729
    Likes Received:
    2,330
    Yes, ill snap a picture when i get home
     
  13. Geof

    Geof Volunteer Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Messages:
    6,729
    Likes Received:
    2,330
  14. Oisin

    Oisin Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    23
    Thanks very much. I actually have identical fan shrouds on mine now and I can't print 35 degree overhangs. Weird!
     
  15. Geof

    Geof Volunteer Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Messages:
    6,729
    Likes Received:
    2,330
    Hmmmm...........im guessing weak fans then. If you turn the fans on full blast does it feel like a good amount of air ?
     
  16. Oisin

    Oisin Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    23
    No it doesn't. It's a very soft breeze. Should it feel very strong?
     
  17. Geof

    Geof Volunteer Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Messages:
    6,729
    Likes Received:
    2,330
    The stronger the better with pla.
     
  18. Oisin

    Oisin Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    23
    That was my logic behind the big 50 X 20mm 23CFM fan. Very powerful but the shrouds were all too constrictive so not all of that airflow was directed on to the print.
     
  19. Geof

    Geof Volunteer Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Messages:
    6,729
    Likes Received:
    2,330
    Id think 2 good 40x10 fans would be plenty. Not sure if they would clear the lid but 40x20 like @danzca6 suggested may work well too
     
  20. Oisin

    Oisin Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    23
    I don't mind if they reduce my print volume if they make the printer work how it should. Still looking for some Shrouds though. I'll try again when the fans arrive.
     

Share This Page