1. Got a question or need help troubleshooting? Post to the troubleshooting forum or Search the forums!
  2. Please message Harry if you experience any technical difficulties while using the forum. Thank you.

Anyone feel like sharing some pics!!

Discussion in 'Show and Tell' started by Geof, Aug 14, 2016.

  1. Ryan TeGantvoort

    Ryan TeGantvoort Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2016
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    137
    I know most people already have Risers printed for their printer but....

    If anyone is interested, I just finished revising my original SainSmart LCD Swivel Riser Feet to fit the RepRap Full Graphics LCD! I don't have a need for it, someone wanted me to Rev it on Thingiverse so I thought what the hell! Maybe I will need to get a replacement LCD in the future. I designed it around a file I found on GrabCAD so no guarantees. I have it marked as a work in progress since I have not printed to ensure it fits. I know the Riser Feet work, since they are the same, but not sure on the Case. Besides the STLs, all my SolidWorks files are included as well as STEP and IGES.

    It actually turned out better than my original so I am modifying the Case for my SainSmart LCD as well. o_O

    http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1773140

    Here is the Revised SainSmart edition! Happy Printing!

    http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1639994
     
    #21 Ryan TeGantvoort, Sep 15, 2016
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2016
  2. Geof

    Geof Volunteer Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,854
    Likes Received:
    1,299
    I juat remembered this thread and have added many machines (no real fun ones) but here is a picture of the newest one. Big thanks to all that have shared photos! I greatly enjoy seeing all the printers !

    20161209_113044.jpg
     
    #22 Geof, Dec 10, 2016
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2016
    mark tomlinson and WheresWaldo like this.
  3. WheresWaldo

    WheresWaldo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Messages:
    3,246
    Likes Received:
    1,937
    Nothing spectacular here just a little bracket to keep my long GPU from sagging in the case placing unwanted pressure on the PCIE slot connector. This is printed in the most awful orange color I have ever seen PLA, all at parts at the same time with some at 0.2 mm layers, some at 0.1 mm layers and two with supports. Printed all at 60 mm/s @ 205°C with a 60°C bed using Inland PLA. Each part used a different print profile, all 0.1 mm layer prints used sparse infill at 0.2 mm each layer. It was specifically designed to fit the MasterCase 3/5 Pro/Maker cases using the holes for supporting the removable drive cages. It was assembled from three parts. the hinge pin is an M3 x 25 mm socket head cap screw with an M3 nylon insert lock nut to secure it. The backside has two M5 heat set brass threaded inserts and uses two M5 x 12 mm button head cap screws to secure it to the case.

    [​IMG]

    This is version 2 of the bracket, version 1 worked but was just too big. Version 3 will be smaller and less obtrusive. I will be working on version 3 shortly. By the way, the screw adjuster was printed with no supports with a modeled 12 mm trapezoidal thread, like an acme thread only a metric version.

    This was all modeled in Autodesk Fusion 360.
     
    KTMDirtFace, danzca6 and Geof like this.
  4. Geof

    Geof Volunteer Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,854
    Likes Received:
    1,299
    Thats awesome waldo! Thanks for sharing !
     
  5. WheresWaldo

    WheresWaldo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Messages:
    3,246
    Likes Received:
    1,937
    Another version of the same bracket with a different attachment point:
    [​IMG]
    Crappy cell phone picture.
     
    danzca6 and Geof like this.
  6. danzca6

    danzca6 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2015
    Messages:
    2,077
    Likes Received:
    1,013
    That's very clever WW
     
  7. WheresWaldo

    WheresWaldo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Messages:
    3,246
    Likes Received:
    1,937
    Thanks Dan.
     
  8. Geof

    Geof Volunteer Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,854
    Likes Received:
    1,299
    My new machine is in the print room. Tweaks and whatnot to perform after shipping company kicked it around but holy cow lol

    image.jpeg
     
    Oldyone and danzca6 like this.
  9. Michael1969mgb

    Michael1969mgb New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    4
    Broke mine down to change belts and clean up and ended up doing a complete rebuild and major mod. Still not complete but getting close.
     

    Attached Files:

    Geof likes this.
  10. Michael1969mgb

    Michael1969mgb New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    4
    well more progress on printer. i built an entire new x carriage for bowden feed and dual fans. I liked the idea of lights as indicators for what the printer is doing, and with an x carriage printed from high temp clear pla, the choice of where to put the leds was easy. Here are some pics of first test with leds running on a nano. any critics or suggestiond are welcome. 20170217_003917.jpg 20170217_003918.jpg 20170217_003914.jpg

    Sent from my SM-G935P using Tapatalk
     
    danzca6, mark tomlinson and Geof like this.
  11. mark tomlinson

    mark tomlinson Volunteer Admin
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    14,853
    Likes Received:
    4,605
    Looks good.
     
    Michael1969mgb likes this.
  12. Geof

    Geof Volunteer Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,854
    Likes Received:
    1,299
    Well...added another to the arsenal :D. Type A Series One Pro:

    This one may be my favorite and one of the few that has come in actually WORKING. Machine is built like a tank. I added the buildtak sheet to avoid spraying hairspray all over the linear...and I hate glue lol. So far its been doing quite well and I think it will be quite the work horse...expecially with its 12x12x12" build volume :D IMG_-cqnq7i.jpg
     

Share This Page